/var/www/restricted/ssh/stm32/www/stm32circle/ STM CircleOS forum / Draw to the whole display (160x128)

Username:     
Password:     
             

Forum

# 1   2009-09-18 16:16:11 Draw to the whole display (160x128)

tkj
Member
Registered: 2009-08-21
Posts: 31

Draw to the whole display (160x128)

Hi.
Is it possible possible to draw to the whole display, also the top part of it?
If yes, what kind of code do I have to use?

Best Regards
Thomas Jespersen

Last edited by tkj (2009-09-19 17:39:28)

Offline

 

# 2   2009-09-21 06:37:52 Draw to the whole display (160x128)

yrt
Administrator
From: Grenoble-France
Registered: 2008-06-11
Posts: 520
Website

Re: Draw to the whole display (160x128)

Hi Thomas,

It is not possible to write or to draw on the toolbar area by calling the Circle API functions, because they check the validity of the parameters and limit coordinates to 128 x 128 pixels.
(It's the case for LCD_DisplayChar, Draw_Line, Draw_Puts...).
If you want to acces to this area, you have to copy the function from CircleOS, and to implement it in your application (Draw_Lline_Circle, LCD_Fille_Rect_Circle for example), or to use directly the primitives LCD_SendLCDCmd and LCD_SendLCDData.

Yves

Offline

 

# 3   2009-10-10 09:12:08 Draw to the whole display (160x128)

tkj
Member
Registered: 2009-08-21
Posts: 31

Re: Draw to the whole display (160x128)

Hmm, but I'm sure that I've saw that the toolbar was gone in one application.
Unfortunately I can't remember which application it was!

Offline

 

# 4   2009-11-02 07:06:24 Draw to the whole display (160x128)

yrt
Administrator
From: Grenoble-France
Registered: 2008-06-11
Posts: 520
Website

Re: Draw to the whole display (160x128)

Yes, you can change the toolbar in your application, using the CircleOS API functions "TOOLBAR_Set" or "TOOLBAR_ChangeButton" with the new structure and new bitmap in parameters.
But you cannot directly draw on this area.

Offline

 

Board footer